An Internet friend recently forwarded an article by Bill
[…] [the] Individual Master File (IMF) for people who are
experiencing tax problems with the IRS, every return has been
found to contain the above codes except for some which are coded
as "Guam" returns. Every return shows that the unsuspecting
Citizen is being taxed on income derived from importing narcotics,
alcohol, tobacco, or firearms into the United States or one of its
territories or possessions, from a foreign country or from Guam,
Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, or into the Virgin Islands from
the Cayman Islands.
Who is required to file?
26 CFR, Section 601.103(a) is the only place which tells us
who is required to file a return provided that person has been
properly noticed by the District Director to keep records and then
noticed that he/she is required to file. It states, "In general
each taxpayer (or person required to collect and pay over the
taxes) is required to file a prescribed for[m] of return
..." Are you a taxpayer?
Who are these Thugs?
The scam manifests itself in many different ways. In order to
maintain the semblance of legality, hats are changed from moment
to moment. When you are told to submit records for examination you
are dealing with Customs.