An Internet friend recently forwarded an article by Bill
[…] 'agency' in þ 6 of this title."
By some quirk of tortured rationale, this come-lately United
States of America is construed or defined as an "agency" of United
States Government even though the U.S. Supreme Court judicially
proclaimed that these constitutionally unincorporated insular
possessions are "foreign" to the United States.
In the Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act, which most
States of the Union have adopted, the "United States of America"
is defined as a "State". The definition is at Article II(a), in
Oklahoma Statutes, at section 1347 II(a) of title 22: "'State'
shall mean a state of the United States; the United States of
America; a territory or possession of the United States; the
District of Columbia; the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico."
Where United States Government has subject matter jurisdiction
by virtue of a constitutionally enumerated power, Federal agencies
and courts have territorial jurisdiction, commonly known as venue,
within States of the Union. In this context, then, the "United