An Internet friend recently forwarded an article by Bill
[…] Mariana Islands, Puerto Rico, territories, and insular
possessions.
No Implementation of Law
44 USC says that every regulation or rule must be published in
the Federal Register. It also states that every regulation or rule
must be approved by the Secretary of the Treasury. If there is no
regulation there is no implementation of the law. There is no
regulation governing "failure to file a return." There is no
computer code for "failure to file." The only thing we could find
was a requirement stating "where to file" an income tax return. It
can be found in 26 CFR, Section 1.6091-3, which states that,
"Income tax returns required to be filed with Director of
International Operations." Who is the Director of International
Operations?
Delegation of Authority
No one in government is allowed to do anything unless they
have been given specific written authority in the law or someone
who has been given authority in the law gives that person a