First International Conference on
[…] there at some future date. Sounds to me like an elephant skating
on ice the thickness of a piece of paper.
-
- More government lie-speak: "Other laws require people to have
and use SSN's for specific purposes. For example, the Internal
Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. 6109(a)) and applicable regulations (26
CFR 301.6109-1(d)) require an individual to get and use an SSN on
tax documents......"
-
- This would be a difficult thing to do since Mr. Mullen's
letter above has stated that no one is required to have this
number to either live or work in the U.S! Sec. 6109(a) of the IR
Code is titled Identifying Numbers. At the bottom of this section,
it states: "For purposes of this subsection, the identifying
number of an individual (or his estate) shall be such individual's
social security account number.
-
- This particular section of the code would be impossible for
anyone to comply with according to Mullen's letter of March 18,
1998. The IRS instructs individuals to obtain a TIN
[Taxpayer's Identification Number] using a W-7 Form.
However, as one can clearly see by examining this W-7 form, the