NOTE: This is an OCR copy of the original agency document at the following link: http://www.securities.state.ut.us/dockets/03006301.pdf
[…] h.   Previous and pending litigation involving Pantone and/or GEET;

 

i.   The identity of the officers, directors or managers of GEET and their related experience;

 

j.   The business and operating history of GEET;

 

k.   The number of investors;

 

i.   Performance to previous investors;

 

m.   Liquidity;

 

n.   Whether the investment was registered or exempt from registration; and

 

o.   The true degree of risk,

 

16. The investment offered by Respondents is a security as defined in §61-1-13(24)(a) of the Act.

 

17.  Section 61-1-1 of the Act states:

 

It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly to:

 

1)   employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;

 

2)   make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, fn the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or

 

3)   engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

 

18. Respondents made misleading statements and failed to disclose material information, as stated above, upon which Robertson could make an informed decision. Respondents are therefore in violation of § 61-1-1 of the Act.

 

                          EMERGENCY ORDER