In 1953, the Internal Revenue Service was created by the stroke of
[…] therefore dependent on the taxing statute and must rest on authority
specifically conveyed by a taxing statute which prescribes liability
where the Secretary (1) has provided specific notice, including the
statute and type of tax being imposed, or (2) supports assessment by
regulatory application. In the absence of one or the other, an
assessment by the Secretary is of no consequence as it is not legally
obligating.
The requirement for the Secretary to provide notice to whomever is
responsible for collecting tax, keeping records, etc., is clarified
at 26 CFR § 301.7512-1, particularly (a)(1)(i), relating to
"employee tax imposed by section 3101 of chapter 21 (Federal
Insurance Contributions Act)," and (a)(1)(iii), relating to "income
tax required to be withheld on wages by section 3402 of chapter 24
(Collection of Income Tax at Source on Wages)..." The person liable
is the employer or the employer's agent, and of particular
significance, it is this "person" who is subject to civil and
particularly criminal penalties (26 CFR § 301.7513-1(f); 26 CFR
§§ 301.7207-1 & 301.7214-1, etc.). Officers and