In 1953, the Internal Revenue Service was created by the stroke of
[…] §§ 2.3 & 9.4). In Eisner v. Macomber, 252 U.S. 189
(1918), Coppage v. Kansas, 236 U.S. 1, and numerous decisions since,
the United States Supreme Court has repeatedly affirmed that for
purposes of income tax, wages and other returns from enterprise of
common right are property, not income. In fact, returns from
enterprise of common right are fundamental to all property, and the
sanctity is preserved as a fundamental common law principle dating to
signing of the Magna Charta in 1215.
The nature of Subtitles A & C taxes is revealed at 26 CFR
§ 31.3101-1: "The employee tax is measured by the amount of
wages received after 1954 with respect to employment after
1936..."
In other words, the wage is not the object, but merely the measure
of the tax. This verbiage constitutes so much legalese in an effort
to circumvent the duck test, but the fact that taxes collected by the
Internal Revenue Service fall into the excise category was confirmed