In 1953, the Internal Revenue Service was created by the stroke of
[…] antecedent to the definition of taxable income, they have no legal
effect if there is no taxing authority -- adjusted gross income which
is not taxable within the several States is of no consequence where
the federal tax system is concerned.
Further, on examination of 26 CFR
§ 1.62-1, pertaining to "adjusted gross income", it is found
that subsections (a) & (b) are reserved so the published
regulation is incomplete, with "temporary" regulation §
1.62-1T
serving as the current authority defining "adjusted gross
income." Temporary regulations have no legal effect.
Definitions at § 3401, Vol. 68A of the Statutes at Large (the Internal Revenue Code of 1954), make it clear that, (§ 3401(a)(A)), "a resident of a contiguous country who enters and leaves the United States at frequent intervals..," is a nonresident alien of the United States (citizens and residents of the several States included), and the exclusion from "wages" extends even to citizens of the United States who provide services for employers "other than the United States or an agency thereof"(§3401(a)(8)(A)).