In 1953, the Internal Revenue Service was created by the stroke of
[…] above, it is found that the definition of "gross income" is still
preserved in Section 22 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, thus
cementing the link between the Code of 1939 and Subtitles A & C
of the Code of 1954, as amended in 1986 and since. The Internal
Revenue Code of 1939 merely codified the Public Salary Tax Act of
1939. This link is further confirmed in Senate Committee On Finance
and House Committee On Ways and Means reports No. H.R. 8300 (1954,
Internal Revenue Code), in which § 22 of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1939 and § 61 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954
(current code) were solidly linked. Both reports stipulate that the
current definition of "gross income" is intended to be
constitutional.
This intent is articulated at 26 CFR
§ 1.61-1(a): "Gross income means all income from whatever
source derived, unless excluded by law."
An "Act of Congress" is policy, not law, and per definition
located in Rule 54, Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, has only
local application in the District of Columbia and other United States
territories and insular possessions unless general application is